Tata Nexon vs Mahindra XUV 3XO: Which Compact SUV Fits Your Budget in 2026?

Near ₹12 lakh ex-showroom, shortlist Nexon Creative DCA 1.2 for its 360° camera and larger quoted boot. Consider XUV 3XO AX5 petrol automatic for dual-zone climate, a single-pane sunroof and rear-seat flexibility. Try both with your passengers and luggage.

This is an India-market comparison of two exact variants using official listings, brochures and Bharat NCAP results. AutoHunt has not road-tested either vehicle for this article. Prices were checked on 18 October 2026; brochure specifications are manufacturer information, not our measurements.

The two variants compared

Tata Nexon Mahindra XUV 3XO
Exact trim Creative DCA 1.2, Standard AX5 PETROL AUTOMATIC / AX5 PM AT
Engine 1.2-litre turbo petrol 1.2-litre TCMPFi turbo petrol
Automatic 7-speed wet dual-clutch DCA 6-speed torque converter
Displayed ex-showroom price ₹11,41,990 ₹11,88,000
Price source Tata selector, Mumbai Mahindra official variant listing, city not labelled

These are near-price five-seat petrol automatics, rather than one model's entry trim against the other's flagship. The Mahindra is the TCMPFi version, not the more powerful TGDi. A panoramic roof or ADAS available elsewhere in either range does not belong in this trim comparison. Tata price selector; Mahindra AX5 listing.

Price: what does the ₹46,010 difference buy?

The displayed Mahindra price is ₹46,010 above the displayed Nexon price. That is a useful starting gap, but it is not a matched on-road quotation: Tata's selector was set to Mumbai, while the Mahindra listing did not identify a city.

Ask both dealers for the same city, invoice date and insurance assumptions. Separate registration, insurance, accessories, extended cover and discounts. A lower advertised price does not automatically produce a lower final bill.

At these trims the choice is tangible. Nexon gives you a 360° camera; AX5 gives you a single-pane sunroof and dual-zone climate control. Decide which you will use regularly before paying to move to another grade.

Engine and transmission: more torque is not a complete verdict

Tata lists 88.2 kW and 170 Nm for its 1199 cc petrol engine. Mahindra lists 82 kW and 200 Nm for the 1197 cc TCMPFi engine. The Nexon has the higher quoted peak power; the 3XO has the higher quoted peak torque. Those peaks alone do not establish which feels quicker, quieter or easier to drive. Tata brochure, technical specifications; Mahindra AX5 engine specifications.

The gearboxes also work differently. Nexon's DCA uses a wet dual-clutch design; the petrol 3XO uses a torque-converter automatic. On a test drive, include slow parking manoeuvres, stop-start traffic, a safe incline and the kind of open road you use. Judge control and response for yourself: we have no measured comparison of their low-speed smoothness or acceleration.

Do not confuse this AX5 petrol automatic with Mahindra's diesel AutoSHIFT+ or a Nexon AMT.

Space and practicality: a small boot difference, a longer wheelbase

Manufacturer specification Nexon XUV 3XO
Length 3995 mm 3990 mm
Width 1804 mm 1821 mm
Height 1620 mm 1647 mm, with ski racks
Wheelbase 2498 mm 2600 mm
Quoted boot capacity 382 litres 364 litres

Both brochures label their boot figures to ISO V215. Nexon's quoted advantage is 18 litres. Neither figure tells you whether your particular pushchair, suitcase or wheelchair will fit.

The 3XO's wheelbase is 102 mm longer, and its body is 17 mm wider. That is reason to investigate rear accommodation, not proof of 102 mm more legroom or comfortable seating for three adults. Set the front seats for your actual drivers, then check child-seat access, knee room and the middle passenger's space.

AX5 includes a 60:40 split rear seat. That can matter more than a small seats-up volume difference when carrying a long item and passengers together. Check the folding arrangement and loading opening on both exact cars. Brochure data: Tata, Mahindra.

Tata quotes 208 mm ground clearance with a qualification; Mahindra's 201 mm model-level illustration also warns of variant differences. We have not confirmed a directly comparable loaded-clearance figure for these two trims, so this is not a ground-clearance win. Check your usual ramp with the expected passenger load.

The original diagrams compare quoted boot capacity and wheelbase. They do not show measured cabin space or vehicle photographs.

Manufacturer-quoted wheelbases: Tata Nexon 2498 mm and Mahindra XUV 3XO 2600 mm.
AutoHunt original technical diagram. Manufacturer specifications; bars start at zero. The 102 mm difference is not measured rear legroom.
Manufacturer-quoted petrol-model boot capacity: Tata Nexon 382 litres and Mahindra XUV 3XO 364 litres.
AutoHunt original technical diagram. Both manufacturer claims use ISO V215. The 18-litre difference does not establish which bags fit.

Safety: use the same programme, and check applicability

Both models have five-star adult and five-star child occupant ratings under Bharat NCAP, with 2024 tests/publication.

Bharat NCAP result Nexon XUV 3XO
Adult occupant protection 29.41/32 29.36/32
Child occupant protection 43.83/49 43.00/49
Current applicability annexure reviewed Revision 2, August 2026 Revision 1, October 2026

The annexures reference AIS-197, September 2023. Nexon's gasoline DCA list includes CRTV, corresponding to Creative; the 3XO's PM AT list includes AX5. The tested vehicles were not these exact individual showroom cars: Nexon's sheet identifies FRLS+DAMT, and Mahindra's identifies AX7L/MX2. The ratings extend to listed variants under the programme's applicability rules. Nexon fact sheet; XUV 3XO fact sheet.

The small total-score differences do not establish a universally safer choice in every crash. Both selected trims have six airbags, electronic stability control and ISOFIX provisions. Check child-seat fit and seat-belt adjustment. Neither selected trim gets ADAS; higher-grade availability must not be transferred to these cars.

Features: parking help versus roof and climate

Feature on these trims Nexon Creative DCA XUV 3XO AX5 petrol AT
Parking camera 360° HD surround view with blind-view monitor Rear-view camera
Climate control Automatic temperature control Dual-zone climate control
Roof No sunroof on selected Creative Single-pane sunroof
Infotainment 26.03 cm touchscreen; wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay 26.03 cm touchscreen; wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
Instrument display 10.16 cm digital cluster 26.03 cm digital cluster
Rear convenience Rear AC vents Rear AC vents, rear armrest and adjustable middle headrest
ADAS / panoramic roof Neither on this selected trim Neither on this selected trim

The camera is useful when visibility around the car is your recurring problem; it does not replace direct observation. Dual-zone climate lets the front occupants choose different temperature settings. A sunroof may be enjoyable, but it does not add seating space or establish cooling performance.

Do not pay for a larger display simply because the specification looks impressive. Check glare, connection stability and whether common controls are easy to use while parked. Equipment references: Tata price cards, Mahindra brochure, AX5 column.

Mileage and efficiency: no numerical winner claimed

We have not locked a current, certified figure for both exact petrol-automatic variants on a comparable basis. We therefore do not publish a mileage ranking or a fuel-saving payback calculation. Advertised efficiency and a particular owner's traffic conditions are different things.

Before buying, ask for the current certified figure for the exact engine and gearbox, then budget conservatively for your own route. This article makes no AutoHunt measured-efficiency claim.

Ownership, warranty and service

Tata's brochure advertises three years / 100,000 km warranty. Mahindra advertises three years / unlimited kilometres, plus three years of roadside assistance. Terms, exclusions and applicable use matter; obtain the warranty booklet for the actual purchase. These headlines do not prove lower repair costs or better service. Tata warranty badge in brochure; Mahindra service promise.

We do not have a matched maintenance-package quote for the same years, kilometres and city. Ask your nearest authorised workshops what scheduled servicing includes and excludes, and compare travel distance and appointment availability. We make no nationwide service-quality, resale or reliability ranking.

Decision table: which trade-off matters to you?

Your recurring need Start with What to verify
Tight parking and surround-camera assistance Nexon Creative DCA Camera clarity and blind spots on the actual car
Frequent family luggage Nexon, then a real loading trial in both 382 L versus 364 L is only a quoted 18 L gap
Different front passenger temperature preferences XUV 3XO AX5 Dual-zone controls and rear cooling during a demonstration
Carrying long items with a rear passenger XUV 3XO AX5 Split-seat layout, secure load placement and seat-belt access
A sunroof within this pairing XUV 3XO AX5 Single-pane, not panoramic
Heavy crawling traffic Test both Gearbox response; no untested smoothness winner
Lowest total ownership cost Neither can be selected from these facts alone Same-city quote, fuel use, service and insurance

Choose Nexon Creative DCA if…

Parking-camera coverage is a priority, your luggage fits its loading area better, and you prefer its driving controls after trying them. Its lower displayed price is helpful if a comparable dealer quote preserves that difference.

Choose XUV 3XO AX5 petrol automatic if…

You will use the dual-zone climate control, split rear seat and single-pane sunroof, and its cabin fits your passengers better in a back-to-back check. Buy it for what AX5 includes, not AX7L equipment shown in advertising.

Choose neither if…

Your budget needs to include on-road costs below these ex-showroom prices, you need more than five seats, or your daily use points towards another fuel type. A compact SUV is not automatically the best solution to city parking or running costs.

These broader decisions are covered in AutoHunt's SUV versus hatchback guide and electric, petrol and CNG city-use guide. They provide context, not this article's specification evidence.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper in this comparison?
Nexon Creative DCA has the lower displayed ex-showroom price: ₹11,41,990 against ₹11,88,000. Tata's selector was Mumbai; Mahindra's listing did not state a city. Obtain matched on-road quotations.

Which has more rear-seat room?
The 3XO has a longer wheelbase and a wider body, but we have no measured rear-room comparison. Passenger and child-seat fit should decide.

Which has the larger boot?
The petrol/diesel brochures quote 382 L for Nexon and 364 L for 3XO, both labelled ISO V215. Check your luggage, rather than treating 18 L as a large practical advantage.

Which is safer?
Both hold five-star adult and child Bharat NCAP ratings, with exact applicability checked. We do not choose an overall safety winner from their small score differences.

Which has better features?
At these trims, Nexon offers 360° parking-camera coverage; AX5 offers dual-zone climate and a single-pane sunroof. Neither gets the higher trims' ADAS or panoramic roof.

Which is better for city, highway or family use?
Nexon's camera may help a city parking priority; AX5's climate and rear-seat flexibility may suit some families. We have no road-test evidence to declare a highway or ride-quality winner.

Are the automatics the same type?
No. Nexon uses a 7-speed wet dual-clutch DCA; this petrol 3XO uses a 6-speed torque converter.

Official sources, verification and visual credits

Last verified: 18 October 2026. Numerical mileage, measured comfort, same-city on-road cost and maintenance comparisons remain unverified. Recheck prices and build-specific equipment before purchase.

Image credits: AutoHunt original technical diagrams: simple geometry and text based on cited manufacturer figures. They are not vehicle photographs or measured interior drawings. The comparison’s own visuals contain no OEM, dealer, competitor or NCAP photographs or logos.

Sharing is caring, so let's spread the love! 💖🌍
×

📚 Related Reads for You

AutoHunt research path

Keep Researching Before You Buy

Compare prices, range, mileage, rivals and ownership advice before making a final decision.

AutoHunt promise: We prioritize useful buyer answers, clear source notes, mobile readability and practical comparisons over hype.

Top 5 Electric Cars Under ₹20 Lakh – Best Picks That Will Blow Your Mind! Honda CB1000 Hornet SP 2025 is Here! – Price, Specs, Mileage & Review Top 7 Electric Scooters in India : Comprehensive Guide!